School House Hotel Avvio Solution

Make a Booking
Best Rate Guarantee
No Booking FeeFree Cancellation
BOOK NOW

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WEB SITE ACCESS AND USE ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS WEB SITE ARE SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. PLEASE READ AND CONSIDER THEM CAREFULLY. BY PROCEEDING PAST THE HOME PAGE YOU AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THEM.

Prohibited jurisdictions
Receipt, viewing of and accessing the information found in this web site may be prohibited in some jurisdictions. This web site is provided solely for information purposes to browsers EXCEPT those prohibited by the law of their citizenship, residence, and domicile or otherwise from receiving the information as presented in this web site.

If you are prohibited for the above reasons, please leave this site now. Should any individual accessing or viewing this web site have any uncertainty or doubts as to whether he or she can lawfully use the web site, then such individual should exit the site immediately.

Irish law applies
This website is provided according to and is governed by Irish law. By accessing or viewing any of the information provided in this website, you are accepting that Irish law applies to this website and that Irish courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise in any way in relation to this web site and its contents. If you choose not to accept the applicability of Irish law and the exclusive jurisdiction of Irish courts, please leave this website now.

Information purposes only
This website is provided for information purposes only. Information appearing in the pages of this website is not intended to be, nor should it be construed as and does not constitute an offer, invitation, representation or warranty by or on behalf of The Schoolhouse Hotel or on behalf of any other parties to supply any product or service.

Browse at your own risk
Please note that you access and use this web site at your own risk. Neither The Schoolhouse Hotel nor any other parties accept liability for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature including, but not limited, to indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages, or for any expenses arising out of, or in connection with the use or inability to use this website, or in connection with any error, omission, defect, computer virus or system failure, or loss of any profit, business, contracts, revenue, anticipated savings, goodwill or reputation arising out of or in connection with the access of, use of, performance of, browsing in or linking to other websites from this website.

Browsers are advised that the information is subject to change and will be updated from time to time without notice been given to users. Browsers should note that The Schoolhouse Hotel may at any time without giving notice to browsers shut down the website. Websites may be tampered with by unauthorised persons and accordingly, browsers should view the information provided as indicative only and subject to confirmation by our staff.

Browsers should review these terms and conditions of website use occasionally to stay informed of any changes. All content is reviewed and approved for accuracy by The Schoolhouse Hotel's experts, and where necessary, respected experts from other bodies. While The Schoolhouse Hotel believes it has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained within is accurate and up-to-date, the information you access through the site is provided 'as is' and The Schoolhouse Hotel cannot assume any legal liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions. In particular, the nutrition content is provided for general informational purposes only

Email and other methods of transmitting information over the Internet are subject to interference or scrutiny by third parties and should be independently verified. The security and privacy of such communications cannot be assured by The Schoolhouse Hotel and the risk of transmitting such communications lies entirely with the party supplying the information. Use of this website is entirely at the user's own risk and the user assumes full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of or access to the website and/or its contents.

In using the website you agree not to distribute, upload or transmit any pornographic, obscene, offensive or menacing materials, not to distribute, upload or transmit any pirated software or any copyright materials without the permission of the copyright holder, not to infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, not to distribute or deliver any software virus or worms, not to distribute or deliver any data, material or information which is defamatory, false or which would infringe the proprietary rights of a third party and not to do anything in relation to the website which would constitute a criminal act.

Links to third party sites
This website contains links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under the control of The Schoolhouse Hotel and The Schoolhouse Hotel is not responsible or liable for the contents of any these linked sites, including without limitation any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to a linked site. The Schoolhouse Hotel is not responsible for any form of transmission received from any linked site nor is The Schoolhouse Hotel responsible if the linked site is not working properly. The Schoolhouse Hotel is providing these links to you only as a convenience.

Copyright
The website and its contents are protected by copyright, database and other intellectual property law. The Schoolhouse Hotel retains all rights, title and interest in and to, all intellectual property, data, text, images, software and other elements displayed on or distributed from the website unless otherwise specified. The contents of these pages may not be reproduced, in part or in whole, without the prior consent of The Schoolhouse Hotel.

Dissemination by any person of the information contained in this website is strictly prohibited. The Schoolhouse Hotel disclaims liability for any type of loss or damage which may be suffered by any person resulting from the dissemination or use of this website or any of its contents.

Material within the linked sites outside of this website may also have copyright restrictions and this should be checked on these websites should you plan to use their content in any way.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY OF The Schoolhouse Hotel.

The Schoolhouse Hotel, is committed to protecting your privacy. The Schoolhouse Hotel endeavours to comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 at all times.

Registration
Most areas of The Schoolhouse Hotel's website can be accessed without providing any personal information. Some areas, though, require you to submit your email address, e.g. Newsletter Registrations, competitions and general information.

What other information do we collect?
The Schoolhouse Hotel and/or its contractors collect data on visitors to the site. This is done through keeping records of the IP addresses which you use to access our site. The information is used by us on an aggregate basis only to assess levels of traffic to the site and the areas of the site users are accessing. We do not collect and evaluate this information for others.

Use of cookies
Certain parts of The Schoolhouse Hotel's website also use cookies. A "cookie" is a file sent to your browser by the The Schoolhouse Hotel server that enables your computer to access information on the The Schoolhouse Hotel website in a faster and more efficient manner. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

Email
We receive and reply to email from users on a regular basis. For record-keeping purposes we retain copies of all incoming and outgoing email. Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender.

External links
The Schoolhouse Hotel may provide links to external websites. The Schoolhouse Hotel has no control over the privacy policies of these sites and would encourage you to exercise discretion when providing information to such sites. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated versions will always be posted here. This version was updated in July 2003.

Data protection
For the purpose of complying with its data protection obligations, as set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, The Schoolhouse Hotel confirms that it is a data controller in relation to personal information held about you. The purposes for which The Schoolhouse Hotel may hold information given by you via this website and for which The Schoolhouse Hotel envisages processing your personal data are:

  1. to provide you with various newsletters and information notices which The Schoolhouse Hotel may from time to time distribute; and
  2. to provide your personal data to our third party contractors that process data for us solely for the purpose of enabling them to distribute newsletters and other information notices to you;
  3. so that we and, our third party contractors that process data for us, may keep you up to date in relation to any promotions, advertising, competitions or other campaigns which we may hold in the future; and
  4. List any other purposes.

Competition Terms and Conditions
The Schoolhouse Hotel decision in relation to selection of prize winner(s) is final and no correspondence will be entered into. Prizes are non transferable and will only be awarded to the winner. No cash alternative will be awarded in lieu of stated prize.
If, due to circumstances beyond its control, a prize becomes unavailable The Schoolhouse Hotel reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal value. Use of a false name or address by a competition entrant will disqualify them from receiving any prize. The Schoolhouse Hotel reserves the right to change prize details without notice and all prizes, including holiday travel dates, are subject to availability. Entry to all competitions constitutes permission to use the entrants name and details for purposes of newsletters, online and offline marketing, promotion and offers. Acceptance of the prize constitutes permission to use the relevant winner's name, hometown and likeness for purposes of advertising, promotion or publicity in any media without additional compensation. Any person found to be in disregard of the above rules will be disqualified automatically. The Schoolhouse Hotel reserves the right to disqualify any contestant for any reason whatsoever in its sole discretion. Participation in The Schoolhouse Hotel competitions denotes acceptance of these terms and conditions and all additional specific terms and conditions listed prior to this section.

Notification to terminate agreement
If you do not wish to receive any newsletters or other promotional material from The Schoolhouse Hotel , please do not consent to receipt of such when you use The Schoolhouse Hotel website. If you consent to receipt of such information but subsequently change your mind, then please write to us and inform us of your change of position. Sales & Marketing Manager, The Schoolhouse Hotel, 2-8 Northumberland Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4 or lo call 01 667 5014

Close Content